MENU header-background-image-for-small-screens header-background-image

Privacy Policy and Cookies

This Privacy Policy covers the use of personal information and sets out the measures taken by Vibrant Partnerships, to protect your privacy when you visit Vibrant Partnerships’ websites and those managed by Vibrant Partnerships.

The following website addresses are managed by Vibrant Partnerships. For the purpose of this document they will be referred to as Vibrant Partnerships’ websites:

www.vibrantpartnerships.co.uk
www.vibrantvenuehire.co.uk
www.lvfarms.co.uk
www.gowhitewater.co.uk
www.visitleevalley.org.uk
www.leevalleypark.org.uk
ebookings.leevalleypark.org.uk

By using Vibrant Partnerships’ websites as stated above, you consent to the use of your information as described below.

Information collection

When you visit Vibrant Partnerships’ websites; web servers automatically gather information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website, such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address and information relating to which pages have used (such as cookies, which are further described below).

This does not involve collecting personal data. It is used to improve the visitor experience and measure the number of visitors to Vibrant Partnerships’ websites.

Vibrant Partnerships also collects personal information voluntarily provided by you, for example, your name and email address and any other details submitted by you when you complete a form on any of the Vibrant Partnerships’ websites.

By entering details such as your name and email address in the fields requested, you enable Vibrant Partnerships, Lee Valley Regional Park Authority (“the Authority”) and its service providers to provide you with the services you select.

Use and storage of your personal information

We are committed to the online privacy of all our users and whenever you provide such information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. This Privacy Statement only covers Vibrant Partnerships’ websites and does not apply to external websites which may be accessed via any links on Vibrant Partnerships’ websites.

When you supply any personal information to us, we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We shall collect, store and use your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

We must collect the information fairly, i.e. we must tell you when we are collecting such data, explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

Information sharing and disclosure

Your personal data will never be supplied to anyone outside of the Authority or Vibrant Partnerships without your consent, except where it is necessary for the purpose for which you have provided the information or where we are obliged by law to disclose it.

Our own cookies

We use a selection of cookies to ensure our website works properly. These include:

Determining if you are logged in or not
Allowing you to add comments to our site
Remembering if we have already asked you certain questions

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Find out more about cookies

Anonymous visitor statistics cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called ‘analytics’ programmes also tell us if, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to develop our services for you.

We use:

Google Analytics - GA Cookie Usage Guide

Purchasing products through our eCommerce websites

Cookies are used on the eCommerce website to store a unique identifier for your session. The session cookie is not persisted on your hard disk. The typical content is a randomly generated number and the cookie will expire at the end of the session.

Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video.

The following sites, which use cookies are featured within our site:

YouTube - Cookie Policy powers the videos on our site
TripAdvisor - Cookie Policy powers the reviews on our site
AddThis – Cookie Policy powers the sharing tools on our site

Disabling these cookies is likely to break the functionality offered by these third parties.

Social website cookies

So you can easily "Like" or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter, we have included sharing buttons on our site.

Facebook - Cookie Policy
Twitter - Cookie Policy
Instagram – Cookie Policy

The privacy implications on these will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Advertising cookies and banner ads

Cookies are widely used in online advertising. Neither us, advertisers or our advertising partners can gain personally identifiable information from these cookies. We only work with advertising partners who work to accepted privacy standards such as Your Online Choices.

You can learn more about online advertising and change your settings at Your Online Choices too. It is worth noting that opting out of advertising cookies will not mean you won't see adverts, just simply that they will no longer be tailored to you.

Remarketing Cookies

You may notice that sometimes after visiting a site you see increased numbers of adverts from the site you visited. This is because advertisers, including ourselves, pay for these adverts. The technology to do this is made possible by cookies and as such we may place a so called ‘remarketing cookie’ during your visit. We use these adverts to promote things like special offers to encourage you to come back to our site. Don't worry - we are unable to proactively reach out to you as the whole process is entirely anonymised. You can opt out of these cookies at anytime as explained above.

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies, (learn how here). However, doing so will likely limit the functionality of this and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern sites.

It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to so called ‘spyware’. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

Security

We will ensure as far as possible that all personal information supplied is held securely, but you also need to take precautions to protect your personal information when you use the internet.

We cannot guarantee the security of any private information provided to us in an email or in online form while it is being transmitted to us, as the internet is a potentially non-secure method of information transfer. Any such transmission is at your own risk.

If in the course of using Vibrant Partnerships’ websites you choose to upload or post private information on public areas of the site, such information is not considered personal information and will not be subject to this Privacy Statement.

E-mail campaigns

Each email sent from Lee Valley Regional Park Authority or Vibrant Partnerships use our email marketing solution and provides a clear unsubscribe link which will immediately remove you from any or all of our mailings as you specify.

Updates to this Privacy Statement

Vibrant Partnerships may alter this statement from time to time by posting changes online. Please review these terms regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of Vibrant Partnerships’ websites after changes are posted means you agree to this Statement as updated and/or amended.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Vibrant Partnerships holds about you.

Please address requests related to:

Information Officer,
Vibrant Partnerships,
Myddelton House,
Bulls Cross,
Enfield,
Middlesex,
EN2 9HG

01992 709 819

crm@vibrantpartnerships.co.uk

LEE VALLEY LEISURE TRUST LIMITED trading as VIBRANT PARTNERSHIPS (Society Registration Number 32275R), Myddelton House, Bulls Cross, Enfield, Middlesex, EN2 9HG.